Dimension3 Festival Announces the Award Winners of its 2013 Competition

Dimension3 Festival, the French event dedicated to the excellence of 3D and 4K contents, handed out its awards Thursday, June 20. During the day, the 25 short-listed 3D and 4K movies were presented to the public in the frame of opened screenings. In the evening, the fine flower of 3D and 4K independent productions were rewarded through a ceremony attended by 300 professionals at the movie theater L’Etoile, in Paris.

On June 20th from 10:30 am to 6: 30 pm, 25 movies selected among the 85 programs registered to Dimension 3 Festival competition were screened. This day, dedicated to quality and innovation of immersive images, ended up with an award ceremony during which six categories of 3D programs were rewarded. The UP3D Prize (Union of the S3D Professionals), a Multicategories 4K Grand Prize and 3D Grand Prize concluded the evening with 3 outstanding productions awarded: Mr Hublot and The Last Reef for 3D and Samsara regarding 4K Multicategories.

The 2013 Dimension3 Festival 6 categories for 3D are:

Fiction
Documentary
Animation
Live Captation
Special Formats
School Films

Dimmy Awards were given to the winners but also generous endowments (equipment and services): 3 months of subscription to the CS6 Adobe Creative Cloud Suite for 6 winners of the S3D categories/ A rental day of active 3D glasses offered by 3Deluxe and an invitation to attend a Dolby Atmos Mixing Day for two people for the winners of the School category / A private screening at the Cercle Rouge – TSF for the ex æquo winners of the Documentary category/ Laboratories services offered by Ymagis and Digimage for the Fiction and Grand Prize categories winners/ A grant of 5000 euros in equipment rental for 4K shooting offered by PhotoCineShop And the promotion of the 4K Grand Prize offered by SES Astra as part of the SES Ultra HD experience!

Dimension 3 Festival organisers thank sponsors and partners who allowed the all the talents involved in these productions to be rewarded: SES Astra – Blackmagic Design – Digimage – Ymagis – Photocinerent – the TSF Group – Dolby – Adobe

DIMENSION 3 2013 PALMARES

3D GRAND PRIZE // SEINE-SAINT-DENIS
- Mr Hublot – 11 min (Lu)
Director: Laurent Witz & Alexandre Espigares – Stereographer: Yannick Folliard – Producer: Zeilt Production & Arte

4K GRAND PRIZE
- Samsara – 138 min
Director: Ron Fricke – DoP: Ron Fricke – Producer: Mark Magidson – Magidson Film, Inc

UP3D 2013 PRIZE FOR THE BEST STEREOGRAPHY
- The Last Reef – 39min (US)
Director: Luke Cresswell &Steve Mcnicholas – Stereographer: D.J. Roller – Producers: Luke Cresswell, Steve McNicholas, Don Kempf, David Marks (Giant Screen Films)

UP3D SPECIAL MENTION
- Lapse of Time – 15 min (Fr)
Director: Céline Tricart – Stereographer: Jeanne Guillot – Producer: Kafard Films

THE WINNERS OF THE 6 CATEGORIES:

LIVE CAPTATION
- PoP’Pea – 90min (Fr)
Director: Philippe Beziat – Stereographer: Jeanne Guillot – Producer: Jean-Stéphane Michaux – Camera Lucida Productions

SCHOOL FILM
- Contrast – 4min06 (ALL)
Director & Stereographer: Carmen Büchner – Producer: Catherine Ackermann Filmakademie Baden Wüttemberg

S3D ANIMATION
- 5 mètres 80 – 5min30
Director: Nicolas Deveaux – Stereographer: Nicolas Deveaux – Producer: Cube Creative Productions

SPECIAL FORMAT
- En Attendant l’enfer (documentaire)- 13min (Fr)
Director: Pascal Vasselin – Stereographer: Pascal Charpentier – Producer: Matthieu Belghiti – What’s Up Film

DOCUMENTARY
- Ride & Fly – 52 min (Fr)
Director: Emmbé – Stereographer: Maxime Beucher – Producer: Cow Prod

- Le Défi des bâtisseurs – 88 min (Fr)
Director: Marc Jampolsky – Stereographer: Thomas Villepoux – Producer: Cédric Bonin -Seppia

S3D FICTION
- Lapse of Time – 15 min (Fr)
Director: Céline Tricart – Stereographer: Jeanne Guillot – Producer: Kafard Films

S3D FICTION – SPECIAL MENTION
- Souviens-moi – 15min41 (Fr)
Director: Joséphine Derobe – Stereographer: Thierry Pouffary – Producer: Khamlai Prod

2013 Dimension 3 Festival Jury

- Jeanne Guillot (Director – Stereographer)
- Pascal Sid (Author- Director)
- Fred Rolland (Adobe Strategic Development Manager Video pro)
- Laurent Dondey (CEO of La Géode (Paris, France) / Euromax President)
- Ludovic Noblet (Worldwide technical Director, in charge of strategy and technology planning audio / video for broadcast activities, Dolby)
- Philippe Sage (Development Director, SES Astra)
- Bernard Mendiburu (Stereo Consultant)
- Christophe Lacroix (Deputy director, Ymagis)
- Danys Bruyère (Deputy director Operations and Technology, TSF Group)

Dimension 3 2013 Festival sponsors

- SES Astra
- Blackmagic Design
- Adobe
- Digimage
- Ymagis
- Photocinerent
- TSF

www.dimension3-expo.com

This entry was posted in News, Priority News, S3D Content News and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.